web counter

Galveston County Fair & Rodeo

SERVING GALVESTON COUNTY TEXAS YOUTH SINCE 1938

SEE 2017 EVENT RESULTS

Experience The Tradition

Cook-Off Information

2017 Cook-Off Superintendents Award

Brett Otteman

  • Click on a title to open the section.
  • Click the title bar again to close the selection

Each year the GCFR hosts a Seafood Cook-off the first week of fair and a BBQ cook-off the second week. These cook-offs are highly regarded and have a waiting list for new teams. Congratulations to our winners listed below by year.

 

If you did not cook in the 2016 GCF&R BBQ Cook-off, you will need to be placed on the waiting list. Please provide your name, address, phone number and number spots you are interested in through our CONTACT page.

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

  • 2017 Barbecue Cook-Off Results

    2017 Overall BBQ cook-off Winners

    Dunn Heat Cookers

  • 2017 Seafood Cook-Off Results

    OVERALL WINNERS

    Get Your Grill On

  • 2017 Triple Crown Point Standings after Galveston County

  • 2016 Seafood Cook-Off Results

    OVERALL WINNERS

    Texas Select BBQ

  • 2016 Barbecue Cook-Off Results

    2016 OVERALL BBQ COOK-OFF WINNERS

    Dunn Heat Cookers

  • 2015 Cook-Off Results

     

    2015 Cook-Off Results

    2015 Seafood Cook-Off Results

     

     

     

     

     

    2015 BBQ Cook-Off Results

     

    FAJITAS

     

    1. Millier Lite Bunch  1st
    2. High Pressure Cookers III 2nd
    3. TSC I 3rd
    4. Southern Mesquiters I 4th
    5. Best In The West Cookers III 5th

     

     

    CHICKEN

     

    1. G-Town Cookers I 1st
    2. Family Tradition I 2nd
    3. The Miller Lite Bunch I 3rd
    4. Triple Eagle Cookers I 4th
    5. Watcha Smokin' I 5th

     

     

    CHICKEN WINGS

     

    1. Low Country Bunch 1st
    2. Shipwrecked Cookers 2nd
    3. Shipwrecked Cookers 3rd
    4. Cold Steel Cookers 4th
    5. Texas Gasoline Alley 5th

     

     

    PULLED PORK

     

    1. Back Porch Cookers 1st
    2. 4-Play Cookers 2nd
    3. Triple Eagle Cookers 3rd
    4. The Other Cookers 'R' Always In Heat 4th
    5. Texas Cookers 5th

     

     

    RIBS

     

    1. Texas Select BBQ II 1st
    2. That's My Ticket I 2nd
    3. Cornfed Cookers I 3rd
    4. Eat My Meat Cookers I 4th
    5. Double M Cookers I 5th

     

     

    BRISKET

     

    1. Boneside Down I 1st
    2. TSC I 2nd
    3. The Mesquiters I 3rd
    4. Texas Gasoline Alley II 4th
    5. Best In The West Cookers I 5th
    6. Pit Crew Cookers I 6th
    7. Eat My Meat Cookers I 7th
    8. Dunn Heat Cookers I     8th
    9. Texas Gasoline Alley III 9th
    10. Xtreme Texas Cookers I 10th

     

     

    OVERALL WINNER:

    By way of Tiebreaker

     

    Boneside Down I

     

    Grilled Shrimp:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Fish

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Crab Cakes

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Gumbo

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    OVERALL WINNER:

     

    Up all Nighters